Nestled in the mountains, Odzun village is a place where you can fully immerse yourself in village life. In addition to overnight services, Odzun B&B also offers a Vodka distilling master class.
Born out of a shared dream among friends, the Tumanyan International Storytelling Festival is a magical weekend of performances, readings, workshops, hikes, live music, and lasting connections through the power of stories. It takes place in the picturesque town of Tumanyan, in northern Armenia – fittingly named after Hovhannes Tumanyan, beloved 19th century writer and storyteller.
Armenia has a rich tradition of spinning great stories – from poets and bards to the recitation of folk tales and fables, and even coffee cup readings – that are ripe for revival and reinterpretation.
It is in this spirit that the Tumanyan Storytelling Festival was founded.
The Edible Plants Festival 2023 will take place on July 22, honors the use of foraged indigenous greens and herbs in Armenian cuisine growing in Lori. It is held on a highland plateau in the charming village of Dsegh, which is also the birthplace of Tumanyan. Locals gather innumerable plant species from the slopes and mountains every year, and these greens serve as the core of many of their special traditional dishes. Visitors may try traditional foods produced with edible plants from the Lori area while seeing installations during the event. Dramatized presentations, music and dance performances, and traditional Armenian activities will all be available for families to enjoy.
This year festival will be held with the support of the Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia.