Nestled in the mountains, Odzun village is a place where you can fully immerse yourself in village life. In addition to overnight services, Odzun B&B also offers a Vodka distilling master class.
The Tumanyan International Storytelling Festival, born from a shared dream among friends, is a magical weekend in the picturesque town of Tumanyan, northern Armenia. Named after the beloved 19th-century writer Hovhannes Tumanyan, the festival celebrates Armenia’s rich storytelling tradition through performances, readings, workshops, hikes, live music, and connections forged by the power of stories. Embracing the revival and reinterpretation of folk tales, fables, and diverse storytelling forms, the festival creates a vibrant space for storytelling enthusiasts.
The Edible Plants Festival 2023, set for July 22 in Dsegh, Armenia, celebrates foraged indigenous greens and herbs used in Armenian cuisine. Held in the birthplace of Tumanyan, the festival showcases traditional dishes made from locally gathered plants. Attendees can savor these foods, witness installations, and enjoy dramatized presentations, music, dance performances, and traditional Armenian activities. Supported by the Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economy, the event highlights the rich culinary heritage of Lori’s highland plateau.